Hospital Negligence Hospital Negligence Lawyer in Savannah, GA
[…] The experienced Savannah hospital negligence attorneys at our firm have a detailed understanding of how to prove a medical professional was an employee of a hospital. We are prepared to launch a thorough investigation to discover if there was an employment relationship.

Complete a Free Case Evaluation form today to contact Roden Law.

Liability for Independent Contractors

Hospitals cannot be held liable for the actions of independent contractors, provided they comply with the notice provisions listed in O.C.G.A. 51-2-5.1(b). This section says no hospital can be held liable if it posts a notice with language similar to this:

“Some or all of the health care professionals performing services in this hospital are independent contractors and are not hospital agents or employees. Independent contractors are responsible for their own actions and the hospital shall not be liable for the acts or omissions of any such independent contractors.”

This notice must be posted in a visible location in the hospital lobby or a public area and must contain print that is at least one inch high. The hospital must have the patient or his or her personal representative sign an acknowledgement of the notice.